Kelly Allison Whiddon
Whiddon, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/08/2016
- Missing From Panama City Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/28/1971 (54)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Whiddon has the following tattoos: a tribal sun on her left shoulder, a cross between her shoulder blades on her back, a starfish on the outside of her right ankle, and a shark on her right hip just below her waistline. She goes by her middle name, Allison. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Whiddon was last seen in Panama City Beach, Florida on April 8, 2016. She was in the process of breaking up with her live-in boyfriend, William Daily, and that day they got into an altercation at Dat Cajun Place, a restaurant in the 8500 block of Thomas Drive.
Investigators believe Whiddon continued to clean her possessions out of their shared residence at Romanza Place until approximately April 18, although Daily claims he never saw her. In late May, her loved ones realized she had disappeared. She has never been heard from again.
Whiddon left behind her two pets, her treasured golf clubs and a bonus check from work. Her gold 2000 Ford Ranger pickup truck was found abandoned outside a bar, and her loved ones stated she didn't go to bars.
She lived with Daily at the time of her disappearance, but they were breaking up. He hasn't cooperated with the investigation, but he has not been named as a suspect in her disappearance.
Her brother believes Daily murdered Whiddon and buried her in his backyard. He says Daily admitted to causing her death and he got the admission recorded on tape, but the tape will is not admissible as evidence. Whiddon's brother rented an excavator and dug in Daily's yard without permission, finding nothing but causing over $1,500 in damage, and he was charged with criminal mischief as a result.
Whiddon's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bay County Sheriff's Office 850-747-4700
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2018; two pictures added.