Kelly Ann Yates

RESOLVED

Kelly, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/26/1985
  • Missing From Warwick, Rhode Island
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 10 months
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Kelly and her sister Kimberly Yates were abducted by their non-custodial mother from Warwick, Rhode Island on August 26, 1985. In January 2017, they were found alive and well in the Houston, Texas and their mother was arrested. The girls are now adults in their thirties with families of their own.

Their mother, who was using the name Liana Lynn Waldberg, was extradited to Rhode Island, pleaded not guilty to abduction of a child prior to a court order, and was allowed to return to Texas pending the outcome of the case. Kelly and Kimberly have been given contact information for their father, who hopes to be reunited with them.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .