Kelly Diane Sims

Sims, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 10/16/1990
  • Missing From Kelso, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1963 (63)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pullover sweater and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sims has pierced ears. Her maiden name is Wright.

Details of Disappearance

Sims was last seen in Kelso, Washington on October 16, 1990. Someone dropped her off at the corner of Allen and south Pacific. She planned to walk two blocks to the Rendezvous Tavern to play pool, then pick up her one-year-old son from the babysitter's. She never arrived at the tavern and has never been heard from again.

Sims left behind three children. She lived in the 800 block of south 5th Avenue in Kelso at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office 360-577-3092

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; picture added.