Kelly Earlene Lucy Ro Coopchiak

Coopchiak, circa 2023; Coopchiak's tattoos

  • Missing Since 10/03/2023
  • Missing From Koliganek, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1998 (28)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 128 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue coat and black rain pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Lund skiff with no AK numbers (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Coopchiak may use the last name Gamechuck and/or spell her name "Kelley". Her ears are pierced and she has a mole on her cheek, a scar on her abdomen and a burn scar on her arm. She has a tatoo of a cross with her father's name of "Douglas" and year of birth "1969" on her right upper arm, and a tattoo on the opposite forearm; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Coopchiak was last seen in Koliganek, Alaska on October 3, 2023. She was fishing with her uncle near Suzie Creek on the Nushagak River. Coopchiak left alone in her uncle's black Lund skiff with no AK numbers and has never been heard from again. At 12:29 p.m. on October 7, the skiff was found swamped near Lewis Point on the Nushagak River. Searchers also found Coopchiak's rain pants.

Coopchiak is presumed drowned, but her remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 11, 2025; casefile added.