Kelly Jon Armstrong
Armstrong, circa 2011; Travis Funke
- Missing Since 07/01/2011
- Missing From Kokomo, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1983 (41)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Auburn hair, brown eyes. Armstrong may use the last name Hubbard. Her ears and nose are pierced and she has two tattoos: an angel with a heart inscribed with the name "Steve" and a blue and turquoise tattoo on her lower back.
Details of Disappearance
Armstrong was family last heard from her sometime in July 2011. She lived in Kokomo, Indiana in a trailer with her boyfriend, Travis Funke, and their young child. A photo of Funke is posted with this case summary. In September 2011, Armstrong's sister became concerned because she hadn't heard from her in a long time. Whenever she called the house, Funke would provide various excuses as to why Armstrong was unable to talk to her.
Her sister visited Armstrong's local hangouts and talked to her friends and neighbors, and realized no one had seen or heard from her. She asked the police to conduct a welfare check, but they were unable to get in touch with Armstrong either. Her sister then reported her missing on September 26.
The following day, the police went to Funke and Armstrong's residence with a search warrant and found bloodstained carpeting, but no sign of Armstrong, Funte or their son. They did not declare the trailer to be a crime scene at that time. On September 28, Funke was arrested on unrelated charges. He had been under house arrest but had cut off his ankle monitor and left home.
One of his cellmates claims Funke told him he had killed Armstrong, and a friend of Funke's said he saw bloodstains in the trailer and Funke asked him to help dispose of some evidence. Authorities went back to the trailer and took the stains to test for DNA; the blood was Armstrong's.
In January 2012, Funke confessed to killing Armstrong in an argument. He said they had been arguing for three days and he killed her after she hit him with a hammer while he was sleeping. Funke stated he put her body in a trash container and it was picked up a short time afterwards. Investigators believe Armstrong probably died on July 8, but her family claims she was alive after that time and called her sister on August 2.
Authorities searched a local landfill for Armstrong's body, but found nothing. In late February, Funke was charged with voluntary manslaughter. He pleaded guilty, stating Armstrong had attacked him with a hammer and he killed her in self-defense. He was sentenced to 35 years in prison.
Armstrong's body has never been found and the police have stopped looking for it. They believe her body is in the Wabash Valley Landfill, but they'd only be willing to search for it if her family paid the costs, estimated at $7,000 a day. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Kokomo Police Department 765-459-5101
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth added.