Kelly Juanita Staples

Kelly, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2014)

  • Missing Since 01/08/1980
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/28/1973 (51)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 42 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown and white striped cap, a brown scarf, a red plaid coat, blue jeans and blue rubber boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kelly has a birthmark on the left side of her chest.

Details of Disappearance

Kelly was last seen walking to her elementary school in the area of 73rd and Merrill during the morning hours on January 8, 1980 in Chicago, Illinois. The school was just a few blocks from her family's home in the South Shore neighborhood. She never arrived for classes and has not been heard from again.

An accused murderer confessed to killing Kelly and several other missing girls and women in 1992, but his confession turned out to be false and he was ruled out as a suspect in her case. Kelly is believed to have been abducted by a non-family member, but few details are available in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Chicago Police Department 312-744-8385

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2015; age-progression updated.