Ken Casey Lee

Lee, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 10/24/2002
  • Missing From Seabeck, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1964 (61)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lee has scars on his right hand and right eyebrow.

Details of Disappearance

Lee was last seen in Seabeck, Washington on October 24, 2002. He went out to meet with some associates and never returned. His car was later found abandoned in the Safeway parking lot in the 2800 block of Bucklin Hill Road in Silverdale, Washington.

Lee was a self-employed worker who built drain fields for septic tanks. He is described as an outdoor enthusiast.

In August 2001, heĀ  was sentenced to 366 days in prison for conspiracy to deliver methamphetamine. This is an exceptionally long sentence for this kind of crime. Police found propane tanks and other drug-making paraphernalia in his car, along with $5,000 in cash. Two hundred grams of meth, enough for about 800 doses, was found in his house.

It is not known if Lee's prison sentence has anything to do with his vanishing, but authorities think his disappearance may have been drug-related.

A month after Lee vanished, an area man complained to the police that he was beaten with a sawed-off aluminum bat and a chainsaw chain. The alleged assailant was charged with third-degree assault in Kitsap County Superior Court. The victim says he believes he was attacked because the assailant thought he had given the police information on Lee's disappearance. It is unknown if the assault had any relation to Lee's case, however.

Lee remains missing and no one has been charged in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved, but foul play is suspected and a death certificate has been issued.

Investigating Agency

  • Kitsap County Sheriff's Department 360-337-5619

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.