Kendra Nicole Battelo

Battelo, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/07/2022
  • Missing From Enid, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic, Native American
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1997 (27)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 115 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Battelo has mental health issues and a substance abuse disorder, according to her family.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Native American/Hispanic) female. Battelo is an enrolled member of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation. Her hair was cut very short, in a buzz-cut style, at the time of her disappearance, but she would often wear wigs of various colors and styles. She has dimples and a strawberry birthmark on her neck, and a one-and-a-half-inch scar on her face.

Details of Disappearance

Battelo disappeared from Enid, Oklahoma in July 2022. She was staying at a residence in the 1400 block of West Randolph, but left at some point. Her mother last heard from her around midnight on July 7, and she was reported missing by her family on July 12.

She may have been sighted on July 20 when someone resembling her knocked on someone's door in Pawnee, Oklahoma and asked for a glass of water. The woman who answered the door reported the sighting to police on July 21 after finding out Battelo was a missing person. She has never been heard from again. was last seen in Enid, Oklahoma on July 5, 2022. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Battelo was with her boyfriend, Colby Sheppard. There was a pending domestic violence case against him, and she was the victim. The court case was dismissed after Battelo's disappearance because she was not available to testify against Sheppard. Authorities haven't said whether Sheppard is a person of interest in her case or not.

It's unusual for Battelo to be out of contact with her family or social media for several days in a row. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Enid Police Department 580-242-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.