Kenneth Adrian Greth

Greth, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 07/08/2002
  • Missing From Grants Pass, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/07/1976 (49)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, brown corduroy pants and sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Greth may have been addicted to methamphetamine at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1989 Geo Metro with the Oregon license plate number PNU060 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Greth's nicknames are Ken and Kenny. He may go by the names Kenneth Munoz or Kenneth Greth Munoz. He has a six-inch scar on the back of his head and he has a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Greth's father last heard from him on July 8, 2002. He was in Grants Pass, Oregon at the time. He has never been heard from again. Prior to his disappearance, his father believed he had a methamphetamine problem.

After hearing from one of Greth's friends that he may have been killed, his father hired a private investigator. The investigator concluded that Greth had gone into hiding because he had felony warrants out for his arrest; however, the police department checked and there were no active warrants for him.

In August 2009, over eight years after Greth disappeared, his blue 1989 Geo Metro with the Oregon license plate number PNU060 was found at the bottom of a steep ravine off Bear Camp Road.

The windows were broken out, the tires were all deflated and the keys were in the ignition. The vehicle was in gear and the emergency brake had not been activated. Numerous personal belongings were inside the car, but there was no indication of Greth's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grants Pass Department of Public Safety 541-474-6370

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2010; date of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.