Kenneth Albert Saunders
Saunders, circa 2015; Saunders's tattoos
- Missing Since 08/05/2015
- Missing From Heidrick, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 185 - 250 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Saunders's lower lip is pierced, and he has a scar running almost the entire length of his left forearm. His nickname is Kenny. He has a tattoo of his last name "SAUNDERS" across his lower abdomen, and a large tattoo on one side of his ribcage; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Saunders was last seen in Heidrick, Kentucky on August 5, 2015. He was driving a white Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck at the time. He has never been heard from again.
His father contacted Saunders's girlfriend after three months passed without hearing from his son. Saunders's girlfriend, who is the mother of his two children, stated he had gone to Jacksonville, Florida to find a job.
Saunders was estranged from his wife, but they were still on good terms. The last time she spoke to him was in July 2015. Saunders sounded stressed at the time and his wife asked if he was all right. He replied, "At this second no, but I will be."
After his disappearance, Saunders's girlfriend moved to Florida. He had had a volatile relationship with her, but she hasn't been named as a suspect in his case. Few details are available in Saunders's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Knox County Sheriff's Office 606-546-3181
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.