Kenneth Anthony Chacon

Chacon, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 03/05/2005
  • Missing From Montrose, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1955 (70)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a White t-shirt, a flannel shirt or jacket, jeans, a baseball cap worn backwards, and possibly White sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kia (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Chacon's hair was turning White in 2005, and he usually wore it pulled back into a long braid. His nickname is Tony. He wears wire-framed eyeglasses. Chacon smokes cigarettes. He speaks English and Spanish fluently.

Details of Disappearance

Chacon was last seen between 8:00 and 9:00 p.m. on March 5, 2005 at his residence in the vicinity of the 300 block of west Main Street in Montrose, Colorado. He has never been heard from again.

Chacon was reported missing after he did not show up for work at the Russell Stover candy factory, which is uncharacteristic of him.

All of his personal belongings were left behind at his home, including his new Kia. His family stated he is a reliable worker who had held the candy factory job for 15 years, and had no known history of mental or financial problems. Chacon had paid off his home just prior to his disappearance, and he was planning a visit to members of his extended family.

Although there is no evidence of foul play in his case, Chacon has never left without warning before and authorities are calling his disappearance suspicious.

Investigating Agency

  • Montrose Police Department 970-252-5200

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2016; age corrected, clothing/jewelry description updated.