Kenneth Dean Smith
Smith, circa 1974
- Missing Since 12/20/1974
- Missing From Pima County, Arizona
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green Ford van with living quarters and the Michigan license plate number PXC954
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Smith wears rimless prescription eyeglasses. He has a dog bite scar on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last heard from when he wrote a letter to his parents, who lived in Allenton, Michigan, on December 20, 1974. At the time, he was traveling in a green Ford van with living quarters and the Michigan license plate number PXC954.
Smith wrote that he'd arrived at the Grand Canyon in Arizona. He was looking for work there and planned to visit the Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument in Pima County, then possibly move on to California. He never got in touch with his family again and his current whereabouts are unknown.
St. Clair County, Michigan police are investigating Smith's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- St. Clair County Sheriff's Office 810-987-1738
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2018; casefile added.