Kenneth Dewayne Stott
Stott, circa 1983
- Missing Since 09/17/1983
- Missing From Porter, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/25/1962 (63)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, blue jeans, and black and White sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Ford Maverick
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Stott had acne on his face and back at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Shorty.
Details of Disappearance
Stott was last seen at the Porter Lounge in Porter, Texas on September 17, 1983. He left with two unidentified males in a yellow Ford Maverick.
Stott was reportedly carrying about $240 in cash and was en route to Humble, Texas to put a down payment on a truck. He has never been heard from again. Days after his disappearance, his own car was found abandoned in the Porter Lounge parking lot. His mother reported him missing on October 3, 1983.
Foul play is suspected in Stott's case. There have been rumors that he was killed and buried in east Montgomery County, Texas. Stott was born in Pineville, Louisiana and his last known address was on Route 2 in Porter. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 281-297-6507
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2011; alternate height added.