Kenneth Earl Fox
Fox, circa 1989
- Missing Since 04/01/1989
- Missing From Homestead, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/17/1948 (78)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'5, 156 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Fox has a chipped bottom tooth.
Details of Disappearance
Fox disappeared from Homestead, Florida on April 1, 1989. At the time of his disappearance, he was homeless and living in the woods in Homestead. He called his mother from the phone at a McDonald's restaurant in the vicinity of East Palm Drive and Southeast 12 Avenue, and became upset because she told him she was going to stop wiring him money. His family never heard from him again.
Fox's name and Social Security number were run through the National Crime Information Center, a database accessible only by law enforcement, over a dozen times in the southwestern U.S. between 1991 and 1997, suggesting he had contact with the police. He was reportedly arrested in Boerne, Texas in June 1991, but most of the records for that arrest have been lost. He is known to have been in Duluth, Georgia in 1997, but after that there is no indication of his whereabouts.
At the time of his disappearance, Fox traveled on foot, by bicycle and by hitchhiking. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Homestead Police Department 305-247-1535
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2025; picture added.