Kenneth Edward Tank

Tank, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 12/02/1970
  • Missing From Moorhead, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1943 (82)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown three-quarter length car coat with a black fur piece, a dark green/gray suit, a white shirt, a thin tie and brown shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Tank was last seen in the vicinity of Ralph's Corner Bar in downtown Moorhead, Minnesota on December 2, 1970. He left the bar, presumably en route to his own home in Fargo, North Dakota, which was only a thirteen-minute drive away. That night the temperature was only about 17 degrees Fahrenheit with 2o mile per hour winds, but no taxi drivers reported having picked Tank up. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Tank lived in North Dakota his entire life, and Fargo authorities are investigating his case. His wife stated they had no marital problems and hadn't argued in years before his disappearance. She described her husband as a very shy man. Tank and his wife had married in 1963 and had two children. He wasn't a regular at Ralph's Corner Bar, but he did occasionally go there, usually to socialize with his brother-in-law.

He had recently quit his job as an insurance adjuster. His wife said he quit because he didn't like having to deny his customers requests for insurance coverage. However, one of Tank's family members stated the real reason he quit was because he feared he and his family might be in danger. The family member said Tank and his wife had been getting threatening phone calls in the weeks leading up to his disappearance and they planned to move out of state because of it. The calls stopped after Tank went missing.

Tank's wife got a divorce from him a few years after he went missing. In December 1977, he was declared legally dead and his ex-wife was able to collect his life insurance policy. He has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Fargo Police Department 701-235-4493

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2025; two pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.