Kenneth John Beltram

Beltram, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 07/29/1977
  • Missing From Brentwood, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1952 (71)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 155 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pearl-white 1960 Chevrolet with the license plate number CCJ 775, mag rims and a large dent in the tailgate door
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Beltram wore his hair in a ponytail at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Beltram was last seen in Brentwood, California on July 16, 1977. He was accompanied by his girlfriend, 19-year-old Evangeline Rodriguez "Bungy" Silva, and Silva's sister, Rebecca Rodriguez. The three of them were in Brentwood Park that evening and then said they were going either to Hogg Island or home to Oakley, California.

The two females were last seen getting into Beltram's car with him. Beltram's brother reportedly saw Beltram the next morning, without his girlfriend or Rebecca. None of them have been heard from again. Rebecca and Silva have relatives in Mexico, but there's no indication that they traveled to that country.

In late July 1977, nearly two weeks later, friends of Beltram reportedly saw his car being driven by an unidentified Caucasian male. They were unable to catch up to the vehicle and it hasn't been seen since. Beltram's vehicle is a pearl-white 1960 Chevrolet with the license plate number CCJ 775, mag rims and a large dent in the tailgate door.

This sighting was the last indication of Beltram or the women's whereabouts. They are considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.

Photographs of Silva are unavailable. Her date of birth is July 1, 1958, and she's described as a brown-haired, brown-eyed Hispanic female, about 5'2 and 115 pounds.

Investigating Agency

  • Contra Costa County Sheriff's Department 925-313-2651

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2019; casefile added.