Kenneth John Ritchie
Ritchie, circa 2012; Tattoos on Ritchie's forearm
- Missing Since 09/08/2012
- Missing From Citrus Springs, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/17/1985 (37)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ritchie has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ritchie has a tribal tattoo on his left shoulder, his nickname "Kenny" tattooed on his left bicep, a tattoo on the back of his neck, a tattoo on his right calf, his last name "Ritchie" tattooed on his left forearm and the name "Summer" tattooed on his right forearm. Photos of the forearm tattoos are posted with this case summary. Ritchie has a scar on his forehead and a scar on his upper lip.
Details of Disappearance
Ritchie was last seen at a friend's residence on north Mendoza Way in Citrus Springs, Florida at 8:30 a.m. on on September 8, 2012. He called his mother that day and said he wanted to get clean and enter a drug rehabilitation program. He has never been heard from again. His mother reported him missing at 3:00 p.m. the same day.
Ritchie frequented the Chatmire area of Marion County, Florida at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is possible in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Citrus County Sheriff's Office 352-726-4488
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2018; four pictures added.