Kenneth Lamont Melvin

Melvin, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 06/16/2016
  • Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Melvin suffers from a cognitive impairment.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Melvin wears prescription eyeglasses with brown frames.

Details of Disappearance

Melvin was last seen leaving the Salvation Army homeless shelter in the 200 block of Alexander Street in Fayetteville, North Carolina at 2:00 p.m. on June 16, 2016. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fayetteville Police Department 910-433-1529

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2026; casefile added.