Kenneth Lawrence Welch
Welch, circa 1980
- Missing Since 04/03/1980
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/09/1941 (84)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Welch has a red birthmark on the nape of his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Welch called his mother on April 3, 1980 and said he was calling from a pay phone on Washington Street in Phoenix, Arizona. He told her a gang was after him and said he would be staying in a local hotel. She never heard from him again.
Welch's mother didn't report him missing until 1989; she is now deceased. His case remains unsolved. Flagstaff, Arizona police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Flagstaff Police Department 928-774-1414
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.