Kenneth Lee Veach

Veach, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 11/10/2014
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Veach's nickname is Kenny.

Details of Disappearance

Veach was last seen at a movie theater in Las Vegas on November 10, 2014. He called his ex-girlfriend to say he was going camping overnight. He planned to visit a hidden cave he'd found on a previous hike, one shaped like a capital M.

He has never been heard from again and his vehicle was recovered at a recreation area north of Las Vegas, near Nellis Air Force base. His cellular phone was found up a canyon, near a deep vertical mine shaft about a four-hour hike from his car. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2025; casefile added.