Kenneth Leon Morgan

Morgan, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 12/01/2006
  • Missing From High Point, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green fleece sweater, khaki pants and a gray baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Morgan was suffering from metastatic lung cancer at the time of his disappearance. He was taking medication which may have caused him to become disoriented.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Morgan was last seen at his residence in the 1500 block of McGuinn Drive in High Point, North Carolina on December 1, 2006. His wife, who reported him missing the next day, said she left their home for a few hours and when she came back he was gone. He had left at about 8:30 p.m. He left his wallet and other personal belongings behind and has never been heard from again.

It's not clear whether Morgan's disappearance is related to his recent discovery that his lung cancer had spread to his brain, but his wife stated he was depressed at the time of his disappearance. Authorities believe he may have become disoriented from medication he was taking. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • High Point Police Department 336-887-7941

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; casefile added.