Kenneth Michael Plaisted

Plaisted, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 11/16/1971
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/23/1923 (100)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold ring with a square diamond in the center, a silver or gold ring with a black stone etched with the head of a helmeted Roman soldier, and possibly a silver or gold watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Plaisted has a scar on his right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Plaisted and his wife traveled from their home in New Holstein, Wisconsin to Milwaukee, Wisconsin on November 16, 1971. He was scheduled to attend a business meeting, meet his daughter at noon, and then go car shopping with his wife and daughter that afternoon. His daughter was a student at Marquette University and lived in an apartment near north 14th Street and west State Street.

Plaisted did attend his business meeting at the Plankinton Building on Wisconsin Avenue. Afterwards he left to go see his daughter. He never arrived at his daughter's residence, but she found his car on the street outside her apartment building.

The vehicle was unlocked, the windows were rolled down and the keys were missing. The glove box was open and had been rifled through, but the gift Plaisted had purchased were still in the backseat. His hat was found crushed and lying in the gutter nearby. He has never been heard from again.

After Plaisted's disappearance, police discovered a $65,000 shortage in a trust fund he'd been handling. He had taken money from the trust account and used it to cover shortages in his personal bank account, but he left an IOU at the bank.

Investigators suspected he had absconded with the missing money, but it was later determined that the $65,000 had all been spent before Plaisted went missing. His family never believed he left of his own accord; they think he was murdered.

Plaisted's son suspects a former associate who had a bitter dispute with Plaisted. The man was allegedly in Milwaukee on November 16, but it hasn't been proven that he was involved in the disappearance any way.

Plaisted was an attorney at the time of his disappearance. He is a Navy veteran and has six children. He was declared legally dead in 1979. New Holstein police are investigating Plaisted's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Holstein Police Department 920-898-4241

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2019; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.