Kenneth Sanders
Sanders, circa 1996
- Missing Since 12/01/1996
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1995 Nissan SUV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sanders was last seen in Chicago, Illinois on December 1, 1996. He used his cellular phone to talk to a business associate on December 2. This is the last time anyone heard from him. His mother reported him missing on December 4.
At the time of his disappearance, Sanders owned Black Man Group Realty, a real estate agency. Authorities found his 1995 Nissan SUV in the 1000 block of north Springfield during the week after he was reported missing; Sanders owned property in the area and had plans to sell it.
Authorities stated there is no evidence of foul play in Sanders's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department
- 312-746-5961
- 312-745-6052
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2011; casefile added.