Kenneth Scott Reed
Reed, circa 1989
- Missing Since 03/24/1989
- Missing From Fairfield, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/31/1964 (61)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray pants and White Nike Air Jordan sneakers with blue stripes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Reed had a dark-colored mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Reed was last seen in Fairfield, Connecticut on March 24, 1989. He left his job at the Bee Bee Dairy in the Norwichtown Mall at 3:30 p.m., then went to his parents' home in the 20 block of Forest Street, stopping for coffee along the way. He parked his car in the driveway, but never made it inside.
A neighbor later found Reed's vehicle blocking the driveway, with his coffee still inside. There were no indications of a struggle at the scene. Reed has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He didn't have a substance abuse problem, wasn't having any personal troubles and hadn't indicated he was afraid of anyone prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Connecticut State Police 203-696-2500
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; details of disappearance updated.