Kenneth W. Crowe

Crowe, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 09/10/1998
  • Missing From Santa Cruz, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/04/1951 (73)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Crowe suffers from depression. His family does not believe he was suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1993 Nissan Altima with the license plate number 3EER261 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Crowe's nickname is Ken.

Details of Disappearance

Crowe was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on September 10, 1998. He was a self-employed computer consultant and lived alone in an apartment on the east side of the city.

That day, he called a company to ask for details about a web design project he was going to start for them. He was supposed to call back later that day, but he never did and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing after a week.

Crowe left behind fresh produce in his refrigerator and a half-read book lying out on his table; his family doesn't believe he planned to disappear. They stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without making arrangements for someone to pick up his mail and water his plants.

His 1993 Nissan Altima with the license plate number 3EER261 was found parked in a hidden turnout off Gazos Creek Road Big Basin Redwoods State Park. It was dirty on the outside, but locked, and there were no indications of foul play.

Police initially theorized he'd taken his own life, or gotten lost while hiking in the park, but now foul play is suspected in his case. Crowe's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz Police Department 831-471-1131

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.