Kennworth Eaton
Eaton, circa 2007
- Missing Since 08/25/2007
- Missing From Eastport, New York
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/04/1931 (95)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Eaton was taking medication at the time of his disappearance for unspecified reasons.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Piper Cherokee 6 plane with the tail number N5067T
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Eaton was last seen on August 25, 2007 in Eastport, New York. He was flying his White Piper Cherokee 6 plane with the tail number N5067T from the Spadaro Airstrip in East Moriches. Eaton aborted an approach to Francis S. Gabreski Airport seven miles away in Westhampton, then dropped off the radar.
His last voice communication was from nine miles north of Gabreski Airport. The air traffic controller reported he sounded disoriented at the time. His last known position was over the ocean.
A fisherman in the area at the time reported hearing a low-flying plane. The fisherman also saw debris, including insulation, a tire, and black oil cans, floating in the ocean. Eaton always kept black oil cans on his plane.
Eaton performed a routine inspection of his plane on the day of his disappearance and found it to be fit for flying. The weather conditions in the area were good, and Eaton is an experienced pilot. It is unknown what apparently caused him to get into trouble in the air.
The Coast Guard conducted an extensive search for Eaton and his plane, but neither he nor the plane was located.
Eaton lived with his daughter at the time of his disappearance. He is described as an easygoing, friendly man who often took his family members on flights. He is presumed to be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Suffolk Police Department 631-852-6040
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2008; casefile added.