Kenny Manuel Naidas Jr.

Naidas, circa 2005; Seal of Guam

  • Missing Since 05/18/2005
  • Missing From Radcliff, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1981 (44)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, blue jeans, red and white Nike Air Jordans sneakers, diamond stud earrings, a First Communion crucifix necklace with an image of praying hands, and carrying a brown bi-fold wallet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon four-door 2004 Chevrolet Tahoe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Pacific Islander) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Naidas is of Guamanian descent. He has a tattoo of the seal of Guam on his left shoulder blade (an image of the seal is posted with this case summary), the words "Chamorro Style" tattooed on between his shoulder blades two inches below his neck, and a mole on the right side of his face. His ears are pierced and he may have a thin mustache. Naidas's right retina became partially detached prior to his disappearance and the defect was corrected with laser surgery. His nickname is Junior.

Details of Disappearance

Naidas was last seen in Radcliff, Kentucky on May 18, 2005. His fiancee had sent him out that morning to buy diapers and baby formula. He called her at 1:30 p.m. to say he was on his way home, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

Naidas was reported missing after he failed to return to his residence in the 1300 block of Bramblett Road in Radcliff. His maroon four-door 2004 Chevrolet Tahoe was located the next day in the parking lot of the Dollar General store and Corbanos Italiana Restaurant on south Dixie Boulevard, in the vicinity of U.S. Highway 31 west. Authorities stated there was nothing suspicious at the scene.

Naidas's father stated his son had not planned to visit either Dollar General or the Italian restaurant the day he disappeared. He normally drove his Honda, but chose for some reason to drive the Tahoe on May 18. He usually only drove that vehicle when he had his children with him.

Naidas was employed as a computer technician with United Parcel Service (UPS) in Louisville, Kentucky in 2005; he had just completed his probationary period. He is described as a good employee with a good work ethic; it is uncharacteristic of him to be absent from work without calling.

His loved ones stated Naidas was a good parent and close to this children and would not have willingly abandoned them. He planned to marry his fiancee on his birthday in June 2005. Naidas's fiancee has since married someone else.

Two of Naidas's close friends, Victor J. Brown and Jeffrey Puckett, were charged with trafficking nearly $100,000 worth of marijuana and cocaine three days after Naidas disappeared. The men were later convicted of the charges.

Authorities believe Naidas was involved in his friends' drug activity and his disappearance may be related to that. Brown stated a group of Hispanic males attempted to kidnap him while he was trafficking the drugs in Murray, Kentucky. It was his call to police to report the attempted abduction that led to his own drug arrest. The kidnapping suspects have never been identified and no arrests have been made.

Naidas's family believes he may have gone into hiding to avoid prosecution or retaliation as a result of his own alleged drug activity. Although investigators stated there was no hard evidence of foul play in his case, his family is concerned for his welfare, as his disappearance is unusual. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Radcliff Police Department 270-351-4477

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2012; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.