Kent Jacobs
Jacobs, circa 2002; Logo on the back of Jacobs's sweatshirt/jacket
- Missing Since 03/10/2002
- Missing From Hope Mills, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/16/1960 (63)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded Harley Davidson sweatshirt or jacket with a unique logo on the back, a t-shirt, blue jeans and black Reebok sneakers. A photo of his sweatshirt/jacket's logo is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Jacobs has Down Syndrome and is mentally disabled as a result; he has the mental capacity of a nine-year-old. He is required to take medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jacobs has a tattoo of a small cross on his upper left arm. His eyesight is extremely poor. He is a member of the Lumbee Indian tribe.
Details of Disappearance
Jacobs lived and worked in a group home in Fayetteville, North Carolina in 2002. He spent weekends at his mother's residence in the Colonial Heights area of Hope Mills, North Carolina. He was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 10, 2002.
Jacobs planned to walk to his childhood neighborhood near McDonald Road and Interstate 95, which is two blocks from his residence. The walk was part of his normal routine; he would walk distances of several miles in any weather, and occasionally accepted rides from passing motorists.
He was seen entering a small car where Brooklyn Circle meets an access road next to U.S. 301. He never returned for his 6:00 p.m. curfew and has not been heard from again. He left $200 behind at his home.
Jacobs's family members became concerned for his safety shortly after his disappearance. They stated that the area near McDonald Road has a high crime rate and some of Jacobs's acquaintances were drug dealers and career criminals. His family maintains that Jacobs was vulnerable as the result of his diminished mental capabilities and some people he knew took advantage of him.
An extensive search of the region produced no clues as to his whereabouts. A witness reported observing an individual matching Jacobs's description near Porter Road in Hope Mills later that evening, but the sighting has never been confirmed.
Authorities announced that Jacobs's case was being investigated as a presumed homicide in August 2002, five months after he disappeared. Officials stated that they received a credible tip from an informant who identified Jacobs's alleged assailant(s) and also revealed the location of his remains. His body has not been recovered and no arrests have been made in connection with his disappearance.
Authorities said that it appeared Jacobs was the victim of a planned attack and may have been robbed prior to his murder. His brother stated he believed a group of between three and ten local individuals were responsible for Jacobs's disappearances and that the suspects have been in and out of jail since he went missing. None of these people have been publicly identified.
Jacobs was occasionally employed through a group home in Robeson County, North Carolina in early 2002. His loved ones describe him as a happy person who was often in good spirits and was a good, reliable worker. His work duties included building wood pallets and cleaning rest stops off Interstate 95.
Jacobs enjoys Harley Davidson motorcycles, the rock group KISS and the Dallas Cowboys football team. He has been declared legally dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cumberland County Sheriff's Office 910-323-1500
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2012; clothing/jewelry description updated.