Kenya L. Hickson
Hickson, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/14/2001
- Missing From Newark, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/11/1973 (53)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, black jeans and a head scarf.
- Medical Conditions Hickson has a history of substance abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Hickson wore braces at the time of her disappearance. Her face is pockmarked. Her street name is Boo Boo and she may use the aliases Keysa Caldwell and/or Grace Hi.
Details of Disappearance
Hickson was last seen leaving a family member's or her own residence (accounts differ) on foot with an acquaintance of hers, who is known only the name "Cynth." Hickson has never been heard from again. She has been known to frequent the areas of 20th Street, Nye Avenue, and Ells Avenue in Newark and Irvington, New Jersey. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police 609-882-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2018; middle initial added.