Keora Lawson

Lawson, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 05/01/2021
  • Missing From Fitzgerald, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green skirt and a green top.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lawson's nickname is Keke. She has her name tattooed on her left leg and the name "Mike Mike" tattooed on her right leg. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lawson was last seen on surveillance video at It’s Fashion, a clothing store in Fitzgerald, Georgia, on May 1, 2021. After leaving, she was dropped off at a home in Fitzgerald which she frequented. She left the residence on foot without telling anyone where she was going. She has never been heard from again.

Lawson's family reported her missing on May 14; they stated it was uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch. She left behind a one-year-old son, and her loved ones don't think she would have abandoned him. She didn't have a cellular phone or any credit or debit cards, making it difficult to trace her through records, but authorities do not believe she is still in the Fitzgerald area.

Authorities stated there are multiple persons of interest in Lawson's disappearance, one of whom is now deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fitzgerald Police Department 229-426-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2024; casefile added.