Keri Anne Cefarelli
Cefarelli, circa 2017
- Missing Since 01/05/2017
- Missing From Fort Myers, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1976 (48)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue robe, a tank top, long shorts and flip-flops.
- Medical Conditions Cefarelli is addicted to drugs and alcohol. She had completed drug rehabilitation, but relapsed a few days before her disappearance, and was abusing drugs heavily again.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cefarelli's ears are pierced, and she has a scar on her nose. She has a tattoo of a cat on her ankle and a tattoo of a rose on her right shoulder. Her nickname is Kee. She wears a partial dental plate, but left it behind. She also wears eyeglasses with dark-colored rectangular frames.
Details of Disappearance
Cefarelli disappeared from Fort Myers, Florida on January 5, 2017. She lived with her fiance and his mother. She ran away from her residence while under the influence of drugs, and her fiance was unable to catch up with her. She left her dentures, purse, money, identification and cellular phone charger behind, and her phone's battery has died since her disappearance.
Three days later, she showed up at a Taco Bell restaurant in the 3400 block of south Cleveland Avenue, still wearing the clothes she'd gone missing in, and talking to herself. An employee there recognized her from missing persons posters and called her fiance's mother, who was able to speak to her.
Cefarelli told her she would not come home because she knew that she wasn't supposed to be there when she was using drugs. Her fiance's mother told her to come home immediately, but she didn't come home. She has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Cefarelli to be out of touch with her family, and they don't think she would have abandoned her son, who was visiting relatives in Connecticut at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office 239-477-1202
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.