Kerry Aileen O’Brien-Krueger

Kerry, circa 1989; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 12/06/1989
  • Missing From Burlington, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1958 (67)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A London Fog coat.
  • Medical Conditions Kerry was suffering from an undiagnosed illness at the time of her disappearance which resulted in stomach pains, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and weight loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Kerry has a slight gap between her upper front teeth and freckles on her face. She has a mole on the back of her left shoulder and a small chicken pox scar between her eyebrows. Her ears are pierced and she has eyeglasses with large frames and lenses, and gold earpieces.

Details of Disappearance

Kerry was married to Tracey Krueger in 1989 and lived in the 200 block of north Perkins Boulevard and Burlington, Wisconsin with her husband and young daughter. She was employed in the public relations department of Gander Mountain near Wilmot, Wisconsin at the time.

According to Tracey, Kerry approached him during the evening of December 5, 1989 and said she needed to travel to a Wyoming trade show the following morning for Gander Mountain. Kerry reportedly said that she was replacing a co-worker who could not make the trip.

Tracey stated that Kerry packed a suitcase that night and left their residence at approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 6. She was supposedly driving to Chicago, Illinois with another co-worker to catch a flight to Wyoming at that time.

A neighbor told authorities that she saw an unidentified black car parked outside the Kruegers' home around 4:30 a.m. A man was driving the vehicle. The neighbor went back to bed and did not witness anyone enter the car. Tracey stated that Kerry said goodbye to him early in the morning and then left the residence. She has never been heard from again.

One of Kerry's co-workers called Tracey while he was at work later in the morning. The employee inquired as to Kerry's whereabouts, since she had not arrived at work that day. Gander Mountain did not have any employees scheduled to attend out-of-town trade shows and the Wyoming trip did not exist.

The authorities were summoned and learned that Tracey often asked for time off from his own employer to stay home and care for their daughter while Kerry traveled on business. As it turned out, Kerry only had one business trip for Gander Mountain and that occurred in 1987, two years prior to her disappearance. Friends reported that Kerry was often surprised when they asked about her recent business-related trips; she rarely left Burlington.

Authorities learned from friends and relatives of the couple that Kerry and Tracey's marriage was troubled, and Kerry apparently told a friend she was considering divorce if the relationship did not improve quickly. There were no indications of abuse in the marriage, however.

Investigators believe that either Kerry or Tracey lied about the supposed Wyoming trade show which led to her disappearance. No one is certain if Kerry left of her own accord or if foul play was involved. She is a former journalist and once wrote a story revolving around changing identities.

The Kruegers' residence was searched, but no evidence related to Kerry's case was discovered. Several of her relatives joined the search and said that she left many of her personal belongings behind in the house.

Tracey was given a polygraph test in January 1990; the results were inconclusive. He was scheduled to take another test soon after, but he forced to cancel due to recurring severe gastrointestinal illness. Tracey then suffered a stroke that affected his memory; he couldn't remember anything of his adult life. Due to his health problems, he never did take the second polygraph test. He has never been charged in connection with his wife's case and there have been no arrests made.

Investigators discovered that Kerry and Tracey were associated with a man who was convicted of kidnapping and murder in the 1960s. Nothing came of the possible lead, however, and it was never established that the individual in question was connected to Kerry's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Burlington Police Department
  • 262-763-2920
  • 262-763-9461

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2025; two pictures added.