Kerry Grace Jones
Jones, circa 2016; Jones's 1996 Toyota Avalon; Jackie "Nick" Kelly
- Missing Since 02/07/2016
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/03/1969 (57)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jones is deaf, but she is able to talk and communicate. She wears hearing aids.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1996 Toyota Avalon with the Alabama license plate number 59DH431, a brown right front fender and a rusted hood (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones's ears are double-pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on February 7, 2016. She had moved there from Pell City, Alabama the previous autumn to live with Jackie "Nick" Kelly Jr., a man she'd met online. They lived in an apartment in the 12300 block of Mandarin Road.
A photo of Kelly is posted with this case summary. He initially told police she had gotten upset about a Facebook post he'd made, left the apartment and never came back.
A few days later, he changed his story and said they got a drunken argument and she hit him with a coffee cup and knocked him unconscious. When he woke up the next day, she was gone. He reported her missing on February 9.
The same day Jones was reported missing, her tan 1996 Toyota Avalon, which has the Alabama license plate number 59DH431, a brown right front fender and a rusted hood, was found abandoned at the Bealls store where she worked in the 12200 block of San Jose Boulevard.
A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. Video surveillance of the parking lot shows someone driving it into the parking lot at 6:45 p.m. on February 7. When it was located, the driver's seat was pushed back, indicating that someone taller that Jones was the last person to drive it.
Jones maintained regular contact with her adult son in Alabama, but he hasn't heard from her since she disappeared. He said Jones was initially happy in Florida, but a few weeks before she disappeared, she told her son she was upset because Kelly drank heavily.
Kelly has hired a lawyer and refused to cooperate with the investigation into Jones's disappearance. Police searched the apartment they shared and seized Kelly's pickup truck. He did have a minor head injury after her disappearance, and police found a broken cup and blood at his home, which might correspond with his statement about being knocked unconscious by Jones.
Authorities are investigating Jones's case as a possible homicide. Her family doesn't believe she would have left of her own accord, as she's described as a family-oriented person who was devoted to her two sons and her grandchildren. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; middle name added.