Kerry Lynelle Johnson
Kerry, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 09/14/1982
- Missing From Reno, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/27/1964 (58)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kerry's feet are turned slightly inward, which makes it difficult for her to run. She has a faint scar near her eye from previous stitches.
Details of Disappearance
Kerry left her Salem, Oregon home in 1982 and hitchhiked to Reno, Nevada to visit a relative. After that, she left her relative's home to visit a friend in San Jose, California. She was alone, on foot, and possibly carrying a large blue suitcase.
On September 14, Kerry called a family member to say she was going back to Nevada and then would return home to Salem from there. She said she would arrive in Salem by October 1. She never made it home, however, and never contacted her family again.
Kerry's disappearance remains unsolved and the circumstances are unclear. Oregon police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Salem Police Department 503-588-6123
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2015; age-progression and details of disappearance updated.