Keshia D. Sylvester

Sylvester, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/22/2017
  • Missing From Breaux Bridge, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/15/1987 (37)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sylvester's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Sylvester was last seen at a home in Breaux Bridge, Louisiana on September 22, 2017. She may have been sighted in a white truck near Breaux Bridge on October 2, but this sighting has not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again.

Her purse and cellular phone were left behind, and the food she'd made for dinner was left on the stove. She didn't pick up her last paycheck from her job at a casino, and also missed her daughter's prom, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior. She had been looking forward to the prom and had already picked the hairstyle she wanted her daughter to have for the event.

According to her family, prior to her disappearance Sylvester had seemed "confident and happy", and she kept in daily touch with her family and often visited her father. Only days after her disappearance, her landlord moved her belongings and the trailer in which she lived, something her family believes led to possible evidence being lost or destroyed. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Martin Parish Sheriff’s Office 337-394-3071

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2021; details of disappearance updated.