Kevin Andre Gardner
Gardner, circa 1996
- Missing Since 02/11/1996
- Missing From Polk County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/17/1961 (64)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved beige shirt, faded blue jeans, sneakers and a Florida Seminoles hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gardner wore his hair in a ponytail at the time of his 1996 disappearance. He may have a mustache. Gardner goes by his middle name, Andre.
Details of Disappearance
Gardner was last seen at approximately 12:30 p.m. leaving his mother's residence in the Mulberry/Pierce area of Polk County, Florida on February 11, 1996. He was on foot at the time. He has never been seen again.
Foul play is suspected in Gardner's disappearance; one theory is that he was killed by a drug gang. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-533-0344
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2026; picture added.