Kevin C. Kilgore
Kilgore, circa 2022; Kilgore's tattoos; Kilgore's green 1999 Ford Explorer
- Missing Since 10/11/2022
- Missing From Okeechobee, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American, White
- Date of Birth 05/11/1978 (47)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1999 Ford Explorer with the Oklahoma license plate number B4W92, which has a Muscogee Creek Nation Oklahoma tag
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Kilgore's two upper front teeth are missing and he wears false teeth in their place. He has the following tattoos: a letter K inside another letter K on the underside of his forearm, a train with smoke and a treeline in the background on his left forearm, and the word "Perception" on the top of his right wrist. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Kilgore has a scar on his left forearm and a mark above his right eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Kilgore last contacted his family by text message on October 11, 2022. He was sighted at the intersection of South Florida Avenue and White Lane in Lakeland Highlands, Florida at 11:30 a.m. Around 2:30 a.m. on October 15, the police encountered him when they responded to a trespassing complaint at a hotel in Cape Canaveral, Florida. He gave them a false name and date of birth and said he had lost his wallet while dining at the hotel. He has never been heard from again.
Kligore was a pipeline welder had worked on pipelines in multiple states, but worked for a concrete company at the time of his disappearance. He enjoys fishing and spending time at Moose Lodges, and had talked about wanting to move inland. He left his camper, another vehicle, a boat and other belongings behind at the Southern Sun RV Park in Okeechobee, Florida, where he lived.
Prior to his disappearance, Kilgore got into an altercation with another resident to the RV park and was arrested, charged with a felony and bonded out. The charge was still pending when he went missing, which may have been why he gave false information to the police officer he encountered at the hotel.
Kilgore may be driving a green 1999 Ford Explorer with the Oklahoma license plate number B4W92, which has a Muscogee Creek Nation Oklahoma tag; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. There was supposed contact with Kilgore up until February 2023, but his current whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Okfuskee County Sheriff's Office 918-623-1122
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2025; casefile added.