Kevin David Rodman

Rodman, circa 2023; Rodman's 2016 Honda Civic

  • Missing Since 05/16/2023
  • Missing From Pine Grove, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/29/1952 (72)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Rodman suffers from some medical conditions requiring medication, and has had bouts of memory loss in the past.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored 2016 Honda Civic with the California license plate number 7SBF546 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rodman was last seen in Pine Grove, California on May 16, 2023. He has never been heard from again. His family asked the sheriff's office to do a welfare check on him on May 19, as they hadn't heard from him and he wasn't answering his phone.

Police found Rodman's home deserted and his vehicle missing. It's a dark-colored 2016 Honda Civic with the California license plate number 7SBF546; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. The car was found a week later in Tuolomne County, near the Kennedy Meadows Trailhead. The terrain in the area is very steep and rugged, and the river was running high at the time.

Searches have turned up no sign of Rodman. He was an attorney at the time of his disappearance, but his license to practice has since been suspended for non-payment of California Bar Association fees. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Amador County Sheriff's Office 209-223-6513

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2024; casefile added.