Kevin Gerald Mahoney
Mahoney, circa 1993
- Missing Since 10/02/1993
- Missing From Fargo, North Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1968 (58)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 155 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mahoney's hair was past his shoulders at the time of his disappearance. He may use the alias names Chuck Johnson, Troy Stephenson and/or Troy Stevenson.
Details of Disappearance
Mahoney was last seen in north Fargo, North Dakota on October 2, 1993. He left an acquaintance's residence to walk to his brother's apartment south of Moorhead, Minnesota.
Mahoney's brother was out of town at the time and no one knows whether or not Mahoney actually arrived at his destination. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing several days later.
There was a rumor that Mahoney got into a fight with a man from Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, but this was never substantiated. A month after his disappearance, a woman claimed to have seen him at Rick's Bar in Fargo, North Dakota, but this sighting has not been confirmed.
Mahoney was close to his family and kept in regular contact with them, but they have not heard from him since his disappearance. His loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Several people have taken and passed lie detector tests in connection with his case.
Foul play is suspected Mahoney's disappearance, which is being investigated as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Fargo Police Department 701-241-1405
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2026; picture added.