Kevin Gordon Hill
Hill, circa 1987
- Missing Since 02/28/1987
- Missing From Cave Junction, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/25/1963 (62)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black motorcycle outfit, black motorcycle boots, a gold-colored necklace, and a gold ring with a diamond and a black stone.
- Associated Vehicle(s) A motorcycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hill has a scar under his right eyebrow. He wears contact lenses. He has previously fractured his right middle finger.
Details of Disappearance
Hill was last seen at the Oregon Caves near Cave Junction, Oregon on February 28, 1987. Authorities believe he had previously abandoned his car in Yakima, Washington, where he lived, and driven his motorcycle to Oregon. He was last seen inside one of the caves and has never been heard from again.
After Hill's disappearance, his motorcycle, campsite, belongings and identification were found abandoned. His disappearance remains unsolved. Both Oregon and Washington authorities are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Josephine County, Oregon Sheriff's Office 541-474-5123
- Yakima, Washington Police Department 509-575-6200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; date of birth added.