Kevin Guy Hamby
Hamby, circa 2017; 2018 Polaris RZR side-by-side
- Missing Since 11/14/2017
- Missing From Lancing, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 254 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, jeans, a black baseball cap and brown boots.
- Medical Conditions Hamby has a lengthy medical history, including thirteen surgeries to his hips, and has chronic pain as a result.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black, yellow and White 2018 Polaris RZR side-by-side off-road vehicle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hamby has artificial hips, and he walks with a limp. He has scars on his hips and nose. He has the following tattoos: his last name "HAMBY" on his forearm, the word "Nerth" on his tricep, and the word "Cradah" on his other tricep.
Details of Disappearance
Hamby was last seen leaving his residence on T Rich Road in Lancing, Tennessee at 7:00 p.m. on November 14, 2017. He left for a ride on his black, yellow and White 2018 Polaris RZR side-by-side, and has never been heard from again. A photo of the side-by-side is posted with this case summary.
A tracking dog traced Hamby's scent for about five miles, but the trail went cold and there was no sign of him or his vehicle.
In March 2021, after an interview with a person who tipped police off to the possible location of Hamby's off-road vehicle, authorities found it lodged against a tree, about 250 yards below a ridge line, in a remote area of Morgan County, Tennessee. They searched with dogs and metal detectors for a 100-yard radius around the vehicle and found one of Hamby's shoes as well, but there was no other indication of his whereabouts. Investigators have not publicly identified the tipster who told them where to find the vehicle.
Hamby has had thirteen hip surgeries. He received a medical malpractice settlement after his surgeon used recalled parts in his hip replacements, but by the time of his disappearance all the money was gone: he'd paid off his father's mortgage and bought him a new truck and tractor, and cars for his teenage stepsons.
His father had gone into debt to help pay for Hamby's medical care, and Hamby wanted to compensate him for that. His hip problems prevented him from doing many physical activities, but he enjoyed riding his side-by-side.
He is missing under unclear circumstances, but his family believes he is deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Morgan County Sheriff's Office 423-346-6262
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2021; details of disappearance updated.