Kevin Hornburg

Hornburg, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/21/2021
  • Missing From Jamestown, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hornburg has medical problems and was in a coma from unknown causes about three months before his diasppearance. He was still weak from the coma at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hornburg has a tattoo of a cross on his forearm and an unspecified tattoo on his hand between his thumb and index finger. He has mobility issues and uses a cane to walk.

Details of Disappearance

Hornburg was last seen in Jamestown, New York on November 21, 2021. He lived in an apartment in the 600 block of Pendergrast Avenue with his brother at the time; a family friend had also been staying there for about a month. That friend was the last person to see him, at about 4:00 p.m. He stated Hornburg walked away from the apartment to look for spare wood he needed to fix a window, and never returned.

Foul play is suspected in Hornburg's disappearance, as it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or miss family holidays. He missed celebrating Thanksgiving with his family a few days after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jamestown Police Department 716-483-7536

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; casefile added.