Kevin James Dycus
Dycus, circa 1998
- Missing Since 01/11/1998
- Missing From Glendale, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1960 (65)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Dycus had a substance abuse problem at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Dycus a small scar in the middle of one of his eyebrows and the bottoms of his feet may also be scarred from frostbite. His ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Dycus was last seen leaving his parents' Glendale, Arizona home on January 11, 1998. He was on his way to attend church but never arrived. He did not take any money, identification or personal belongings with him.
Dycus was upset on the day of his disappearance and had been drinking alcohol. He has a history of leaving without warning, but he had always stayed in touch with his family and has never been gone this long. His sister believes he may have joined a religious cult.
Investigators say Dycus's disappearance is out of character and they think he may not have disappeared by choice. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oxnard Police Department 805-385-7740
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated on October 13, 2004.