Kevin Jay Bowman

Bowman, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 10/10/2010
  • Missing From Twin Falls, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1977 (48)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bowman has a history of methamphetamine abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bowman has a laceration scar extending from the top of his skull down past his ear. He also has a scar on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Bowman was last seen in Twin Falls, Idaho on October 10, 2010. On October 5, he had accidentally been given twice his normal paycheck. Bowman promised he would give the extra money back to his employer.

However, that night he bought a car and a prepaid cellular phone, and three days later when his roommates woke up, Bowman and his belongings were gone. The last time his phone was used was on October 14, and his accounts haven't been accessed since he disappeared.

Bowman's family in California reported him missing on January 21, 2011, after he didn't contact them over Thanksgiving or Christmas. On May 7 of that year, a hunter found his vehicle in a remote area off a dirt road ten miles from Wells, Nevada; it had collided with a tree.

The vehicle had evidently been parked there throughout the winter months. Bowman's luggage and his keys were inside it, but there was no sign of him. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Twin Falls Police Department 208-735-4357

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.