Kevin Jay Richter

Richter, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 02/10/2022
  • Missing From Joyce, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print sweatshirt and Carhartt jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Richter left home suffering from a mental health crisis.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mountain bike (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Richter was last seen on February 10, 2022. He left his home near Joyce, Washington at 10:00 a.m. on his mountain bike to go for a ride. He was having a mental health crisis at the time, and may have taken a .45 caliber pistol with him. He has never been heard from again, and was reported missing at 5:00 p.m. that day.

After tracking Richter's cellular phone location, authorities found Richter's bicycle and phone off a hiking path in the woods between Crescent Beach Road and Highway 112/Dawley Road, about two and a half miles from his home. A check of the phone showed Richter had looked up how to survive in remote areas and the best places in which to disappear.

There has been no indication of his whereabouts since then.

Investigating Agency

  • Clallam County Sheriff's Office 360-417-2459

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2026; casefile added.