Kevin Lamonte Collins Jr.
Collins, circa 2025
- Missing Since 02/27/2025
- Missing From Mannington Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Naked
- Medical Conditions Collins may have been experiencing a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Collins was last seen in Mannington Township, New Jersey. He may have been experiencing a mental health crisis.
He was driving his silver Ford Focus when he called 911, saying someone was harassing him. The police stopped Collins for driving erratically and realized he was the 911 caller. He had a warrant for not producing his vehicle registration on a previous stop, and was given a court date. The police summoned medical responders, who evaluated Collins and said he was fit to be released.
Hours later, Collins called the police again from Alloway, New Jersey. This time he was transported by ambulance to Inspira Medical Center Mannington on State Highway 45.
At 4:15 p.m. on February 27, 2025, he left the hospital via a back door, wearing a gray hospital gown and leaving his phone, keys and shoes behind. Surveillance footage showed him walking naked in a wooded area near Griscom Drive. at 4:57 p.m.; this is the last sighting of him. He has never been heard from again and the gown was found later, left on some railroad tracks near the hospital. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police, Troop A, Woodstown Station 856-769-0775
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2026; picture added.