Kevin Lee James Griebel
Griebel, circa 2004
- Missing Since 02/26/2004
- Missing From Maquoketa, Iowa
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/15/1967 (55)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'7 - 6'8, 235 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel/brown eyes. Griebel may have a goatee. He has tattoos on both arms and shoulders, a scar on his abdomen, a scar on his forehead, a scar on his chin and a scar on his left leg. He may use the last name Briebel.
Details of Disappearance
Griebel was last seen in Maquoketa, Iowa on February 26, 2004. He has never been heard from again.
He has a criminal history for burglaries committed in the 1990s, and the month he disappeared, he was indicted for conspiracy to manufacture and attempt to manufacture methamphetamine between April and June 2003.
A warrant was issued for his arrest on May 1, 2004. His alleged co-conspirator in the drug case, Jennifer Vorbeck, was sentenced to nine years in prison later that year.
It's not clear whether Griebel is running from the law or if something else caused his disappearance, but he's listed as a fugitive from justice as well as a missing person. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 563-652-3312
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.