Kevin Lynn Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/22/2015
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1977 (48)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black fleece jacket, a gray t-shirt, blue jeans and a baseball cap with the word "Alaska" on it.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2012 Toyota Tundra pickup truck with the Alaska license plate number GJA696 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen leaving his residence in the area of Birch Road and O'Malley Road in Anchorage, Alaska at 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2015. He was driving a gray 2012 Toyota Tundra pickup truck with the Alaska license plate number GJA696. He left his lunch, his wallet, and his identification and credit cards behind and has never been heard from again.

Several days after Mitchell's disappearance, his truck was found at a lake south of Girdwood, Alaska, nearly mile marker 87.5 of the Seward Highway. There was no sign of Mitchell and an extensive search of the surrounding terrain, described as "steep and treacherous", turned up no sign of him.

Mitchell's family eventually concluded he had died of exposure shortly after his disappearance. He left behind two young children. His remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2022; casefile added.