Kevin Richard Lawya
Lawya, circa 2012; Lawya's truck
- Missing Since 06/28/2012
- Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/01/1956 (69)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2009 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck with the Florida license plate number DCA72 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Lawya wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lawya was last seen leaving his workplace, Point Brittany Condos in the 5000 block of Brittany Drive south in St. Petersburg, Florida, on June 28, 2012. He has never been heard from again. The next day, Friday, after he didn't show up for work and didn't answer his phone, a coworker checked his house.
He wasn't there and his vehicle, a gray 2009 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck with the Florida license plate number DCA72, was missing. The coworker called the police, who went to Lawya's residence. There were no indications of forced entry and no signs of foul play. Neighbors said they'd seen Lawya's vehicle parked there the night before.
Lawya's coworker checked his house again on Monday, July 2, when he again failed to show up for work. The coworker used a key to get inside the house and found Lawya's elderly dog there alone. There were no signs of a struggle inside the residence and all of Lawya's belongings were still there.
The coworker, concerned for Lawya's safety, contacted the police again, who issued a BOLO ("be on the lookout") for Lawya and his truck. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
On the afternoon of July 4, a police officer found Lawya's truck abandoned near a Florida Department of Transportation fence for Interstate 275 in the 800 block of Union Street south, which dead-ends. There was unspecified evidence of foul play inside the vehicle, and no sign of Lawya.
His neighbors described him as a quiet person who kept to himself, had a set routine and took good care of his dog. It's uncharacteristic of him to miss work or be out touch with his family. Foul play is suspected in Lawya's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Petersburg Police Department 727-893-7780
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2013; casefile added.