Kevin Sabir Barthrop

Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2019) (photographs of Kevin are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 06/12/1999
  • Missing From Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1997 (29)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kevin was last seen near his home on the 100 block of Chilton Street in Elizabeth, New Jersey on June 12, 1999. He lived with his mother and another adult female at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Law enforcement were not notified of Kevin's disappearance when it happened. In 2012 they got a tip that he was missing. When they spoke to his mother, she admitted he had disappeared thirteen years earlier. A missing persons report was filed at this time. No one police talked to would say whether Kevin had died, and little information has been released about his case.

Investigators think people who may know what happened to Kevin are currently living in Essex County and Union County in New Jersey, and in North Carolina. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Union County Prosecutor's Office
  • 908-358-3048
  • 908-347-8491

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2020; details of disappearance updated.